Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Last updated: 6th December 2017

Maxial Solutions Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or ”our”) operates http://www.maxial.net (the “Site”) and MaxGo and other mobile applications ( “Apps”) on both iOS and Android operating systems. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site and Apps. We understand the importance of how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act.

We use your Personal Information for providing access to and improving the Site and Apps. By using the Site or Apps, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Our employees understand their obligation to protect your personal information.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site or Apps, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, type of browser and operating system you use to access the Site, and otherwise your address, email address, telephone number and details of conversations we have had with you (“Personal Information”).

Cloud User Data

Maxial Solutions Pty Ltd provides a Cloud solution where customers may use and store personal information. This information is not collected, used, modified or disclosed by us, except to the extent required by staff who require access to customer systems for maintenance and services. Access and management of the data contained on the customer system is otherwise controlled by the customer.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that improves our products and services to you.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 6th December 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We will provide reasonable notification of amendments to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Top